2021 Bayside Football All-Conference Teams Released

3A/2A North, 3A/2A South, & 1A Teams Announced

SALISBURY, Md- The Bayside Conference has released its 2021 spring football all-conference teams, with a number of players honored across three separate divisions.

The 3A/2A North squad consists of the following schools: Easton, North Caroline, Kent Island, Queen Anne’s

Roc3A/2A North Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan O’Connor, Senior, Easton

3A/2A North Defensive Player of the Year: Jarin Winters, Senior, Easton

3A/2A North Special Teams Player of the Year: KeJuan Johnson, Senior, Kent Island

3A/2A North Coach of the Year: Patrick McGlinchey, EastonPm

3A/2A North 1st Team:

Quarterback- Ryan O’Connor (Easton)

Running Back- Delvin Johnson (Kent Island), KeJuan Johnson (Kent Island), KJ Smothers (Queen Anne’s)Kj

Fullback- Ethan Dvorack (North Caroline), Gene Trice (Queen Anne’s)

Wide Receiver- Grant Copper (Easton), Nate Book (Easton), Jordan Johnston (Queen Anne’s), Ashton Siwald (Queen Anne’s)

Tight End- Casey Kercheval (North Caroline)

Offensive Line- Henry Booth (Easton), Billy Haufe (Easton), Chris Clarke (North Caroline), Jacob Thierry (Kent Island), Luke Ferragamo (Kent Island), Sean Blackwell (Queen Anne’s), Peyton Gestole (Queen Anne’s)

Offensive Utility- KJ McGowan (Kent Island)

Defensive Line- Carson Brown (Easton), Zach Pearson (Kent Island), Peyton Gestole (Queen Anne’s)

Defensive End- Kevin O’Connor (Easton), McCabe Piavis (North Caroline)

JwInside Linebacker- Jarin Winters (Easton), Zach Bramble (Easton), Owen Doyle (North Caroline), Kasey Heath (Kent Island)

Outside Linebacker- Joel Duah (Easton), Kyler Boyd (North Caroline), Thadeo Hyland (Queen Anne’s)

Safety- James O’Connor (Easton), Alex Walstrum (North Caroline)

Cornerback- Shareef Curry (Easton), Jordan Johnston (Queen Anne’s)

Defensive Utility- Briar Kuebal (Kent Island)

Special Teams Utility- Kirby Ewing (Easton)

Kicker- James Gardner (Kent Island)

Punter- Garrhett Richardson (Queen Anne’s)

Kick Returner- KeJuan Johnson (Kent Island)

Punt Returner- Ashton Siwald (Queen Anne’s)

 

The 3A/2A South squad consists of the following schools: Stephen Decatur, WiHi, Parkside, James M. Bennett

3A/2A South Offensive Player of the Year: Ashton Snelsire, Junior, DecaturAs

3A/2A South Defensive Player of the Year: Luke Mergott, Sophomore, Decatur

3A/2A South Special Teams Player of the Year: Terrez Worthy, Junior, Parkside

3A/2A South Coach of the Year: Jake Coleman, Decatur

3A/2A South 1st Team:

Quarterback- Ashton Snelsire (Decatur)

Running Back/Slot- BJ Cook (WiHi), Micah Reddish (Bennett), Zimere Handy (Decatur)

Wide Receiver- Koby Higgins (Decatur), Brycen Coleman (Decatur), Jayce Freeman (WiHi), Travis Waters (Parkside), Luke Mergott (Decatur)

Tight End- Nolan Shearer (Bennett), Alec Anderson (Parkside)Tw

Offensive Line- Cole Russ (Parkside), Aiden Reilly (Bennett), Lennox Cox (WiHi), Norwid Desir (WiHi), Luke Scott (Decatur)

Offensive Utility- Darius Foreman (WiHi)

Defensive Line- Alex Hernandez (Parkside), Jerry Grant (Decatur), Norwid Desir (WiHi)

Linebacker- Jabronte Mills (Parkside), BJ Cook (WiHi), Eli Sellinger (Parkside), Henry Brous (Decatur), Daegan Risser (Decatur), Jayce Freeman (WiHi)

LnCornerback- Luke Mergott (Decatur), Travis Waters (Parkside),Tariq Williams (Bennett), Dylan Carroll (WiHi)

Safety- Darius Foreman (WiHi), Kurt Thomas Jr (Parkside)

Defensive Utility- (Reuben Trammell)

Special Teams Utility- Akeem Howell (Bennett)

Kicker- Geno Meienschein (Parkside)Jc

Punter- Sam Blackmon (Bennett)

Kick Returner- Koby Higgins (Decatur)

Punt Returner- Terrez Worthy (Parkside)

 

 

The 1A squad consists of the following schools: Cambridge, Colonel Richardson, Kent County, Snow Hill

1A  Offensive Player of the Year: Thomas Goldborough, Senior, Kent CountyTg

1A Defensive Player of the Year: Jay’Zon Roberts, Senior, Cambridge

1A Special Teams Player of the Year: James Frazier, Junior, Cambridge

1A Coach of the Year: Gaven Parker, Cambridge

1A First Team:

Quarterback- Thomas Goldsborough (Kent County)

Running Back- Dario Belzaire (Cambridge), Cameron Erickson (Colonel)

Fullback- Tayon Fletcher (Cambridge)

Tight End- Austin Hicks (Snow Hill)Gp

Slot- Gary Emory (Kent County), La’Shaun Moody (Kent County), Tim Johnson (Cambridge)

Wide Receiver- Jay’Zon Roberts (Cambridge), ShiQuan Williams (Snow Hill), Dylan Connor (Kent County)

Offensive Line- Ira Nichols (Cambridge), Dywane Batson (Cambridge) Kiambre Taylor (Cambridge), Jonathon Brittingham (Snow Hill), Hunter Wolfe (Colonel)

Defensive Line- Dwayne Batson (Cambridge), Jonathon Brittingham (Snow Hill), Ira Nichols (Cambridge), Cameron Erickson (Colonel)

Linebacker- Donald Banks (Cambridge), KJ Dockins (Cambridge), Tayon Fletcher (Cambridge), Austin Hicks (Snow Hill)

JrCornerback- Jay’Zon Roberts (Cambridge), Cameron Lake (Colonel)

Safety- Jaden Jones (Cambridge), Elijah Palmer (Colonel)

Kicker – James Frazier (Cambridge)Jf

Punter – Will Maier (Kent County)

 

 

2021 Bayside Honorable Mention

Bennett- Jack Van Dopp

Cambridge- John Henry, Ryan Henry, Nisim Hawkins, Jeremy Taylor, Tim Johnson

Colonel- Camron Gondeck, Elijah Palmer (TE), Kadin Egbert, Austin Spies, Lesly Flearissaint

Decatur- Khi Reid, Logan Tapman, RJ Brittingham

Easton- Deagon Chester, Jonathan Pope, LJ Murray, Ethan Keenan, Luis Bojorquez-Sanchez, David Ludwig, Graham Haddaway, John Carrieri, Jarin Winters (FB), Abe Ramirez, Grant Copper (DB), Tristan Cassell

Kent County- Matt Wade, Brandon Myers, Will Maier (K), Ty Wilson

Kent Island- David Van Wie, Kinte McGowan

North Caroline- Jalen Carroll, Owen Doyle

Parkside- Aiden Shue, Drake Turner, Luke Maciarello, Malachi Jones, Malachi Watson, Nate Davidson, Colby Morris, Kressen Muir, Anthony Sarbanes, Michael Terrell, LB Sadberry, Chanler Moore, Bryant Waters, Brandon Vazquez, Justice Butler, Blu Hoyrold

Queen Anne’s- Syrus McGowan, Wilson Smothers Jr.

Snow Hill- Zyheem Collick, Ira Baine, Bryce Purnell, Jake Jones, Brandon Anderson

WiHi- Aschton Shiles, Kanye Brown, David Greene, Malique Leatherbury, DJ Smith, Anthony Bell, Jaydon Handy

Categories: High School, Sports, Sports Insider, Video Locker