Dickerson, Wilson earn all-state bids

Seven total Bayside players named

SALISBURY, Md- Colonel Richardson senior guard Diante Dickerson and WiHi sophomore guard Antwan Wilson were among seven total Bayside basketball players named in the Maryland Basketball Coaches Association’s (MBCA) boys and girls all-state teams on Monday.

DdDickerson (1A/2A, Third team) led Colonel Richardson with 20.5 points per game and was a Bayside North first-team selection for the third straight season.

Wilson (1A/2A, Third team) emerged as one of the top producers onAw state semifinalist Wicomico, holding averages nearing 16ppg, 6 rpg, and 6apg.

North Caroline big man Kendron Wayman (2020 North POY) and Kent County guard Jayshaun Freeman were named honorable mention in the 1A/2A class, while Decatur forward Drew Haueisen (2020 South POY) earned an honorable mention in 3A/4A.

EgOn the girls side, Easton seniors Emily Griffith and Myia Jeter were named honorable mention in 3A/4A.

Congratulations to all the student-athletes who were named. Full lists are below via: www.mbcahoops.org

BOYS

Mr. Maryland Basketball

Brandon Murray, Poly- Sr.

———————————————-

1A/2A Schools

1st Team

Lincoln Ball- Williamsport, Sr.

Michael Gray- Lake Clifton, Sr.

Keyshawn Johnson- Fairmont Heights, Sr.

Martaz Robinson- New Town, Sr.

Cameron Tweedy- Westlake, Sr.

2nd Team

Andrew Mills- New Town, Sr.

Abdou Samb- Frederick Douglass, Jr. Darnell Snowden- Frederick Douglass, Sr.

Khiyon Washington- Southern AA, Sr.

Jacory Wilkes- Thomas Stone, So.

3rd Team

Jules Bikoy- Friendly, Sr.

Diante Dickerson- Col. Richardson, Sr.

Marlon Lewis- Havre de Grace, Sr.

Antwuan Wilson- Wicomico, So.

Bryson Wilt- Southern Garrett, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Zaccheus Blackwell- Lake Clifton, Sr.

Jayshaun Freeman- Kent County, Sr.

Eric Rowland- Lackey, Sr.

Rashaude Ohiokpehai- Surrattsville, Sr.

Kendron Wayman- North Caroline, Sr.

3A/4A Schools

1st Team

Max Brooks- St. Charles, Sr.

Ryan Conway– Dulaney, Jr.

Corey Dyches- Potomac, Sr.

Justin Lewis- Poly, Sr.

Ronald Polite- Oxon Hill, Sr.

2nd Team

Rahim Ali- Poly, Sr.

Tremaine Chesley- St. Charles, Sr.

Jao Ituka- Gaithersburg, Jr.

Quinton Mincy- Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.

Trey Thomas- Wise, So.

3rd Team

Jomo Goins- Churchill, Sr.

John Godinez- Parkville, Sr.

Joemel McNair- Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.

Jordan Oates- Atholton, Sr.

Ryan Prather- Clarksburg, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Koby Baptiste- Parkdale, Sr.

Nick Carrington- City, Sr.

Drew Haueisen- Stephen Decatur, Sr.

Malik Holland- Oxon Hill, Sr.

Omar McGann- St. Charles, Sr.

 

Ms. Maryland Basketball

Saylor Poffenbarger, Middletown – Jr. 

———————————————-

1A/2A Schools

1st Team

Kensley Benjamin, Calvert- Sr.

Jenae Dublin- Gwynn Park- Sr.

Neah Henry- Forest Park, Jr.

Charia Robert- Pikesville, Sr.

Kristin Sterling- Pikesville, Jr.

2nd Team

Sam Foster- Oakdale, Sr.

Kayla Henderson- Coppin Academy, Sr.

Afia Owusu-Mensah- CMIT Academy, Jr.

Vanessa Schwarzmann- Largo, Sr.

Megan Shipley- Middletown, Jr.

3rd Team

Chantel Curry- Fallston, Sr.

Lexi Henderson- Smithsburg, Sr.

Rachel Thiem- Liberty, Sr.

Nyshae Weaver- Coppin Academy, Jr.

Emma Wivel- Ccatoctin, So.

Honorable Mention

Aubrey Austin- Oakdale, Sr.

Zanai Barnett-Gay-CMIT North, So.

Jillian Crawford- Fallston, So.

Hailee Fields- Bo Manor, Jr.

3A/4A Schools (alpha order)

1st Team

Patricia Anumgba- Paint Branch, Sr.

Anii Harris- Howard, Sr.

Kaniyah Harris- Flowers, Sr.

Parker Hill- Churchill, Jr.

Nycera Pryor- Western, So.

Dasia Townes- Poly, Sr.

Satori Valentine- Mt. Hebron, Sr.

2nd Team

Rose Bubakar- Frederick, Jr.

Tiffany Hooker- Reservoir, Sr.

Saniha Jackson- River Hill, Sr.

Gabriel Johnson- Western, So.

Brittini Martin- Churchill, Sr.

Amani Watts- Old Mill, Fr.

Cache Wilson- Poly, Sr.

3rd Team

Toyin Allen- Great Mills, Sr.

Ashlynn Burrows- South River, Sr.

Kennedy Clark- River Hill, Sr.

Natalie Johnson- North Point, So.

Marissa Sanchez-Henry- Howard, Sr.

Amelia Saunders- Manchester Valley, Sr. Jazmine Washington- Oakland Mills, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kalani Corkeron- Wilde Lake, Sr.

Kyla Daniels- Great Mills, Sr.

Emily Griffith- Easton, Sr.

Lillian Harris- Westminster, Sr.

Myla Jeter- Easton, Sr.

Amourie Porter- Glen Burnie, Fr.

Gabby Scott- Howard, Jr.

Anhyia Smith- River Hill, So.

Mia Smith- Clarksburg, So.

Jada Thornton- Gaithersburg, Sr.

Categories: 2019 Governors Challenge, High School, Sports, Sports Insider, Video Locker