Wicomico County Elections - 47 ABC - Delmarva's Choice

Wicomico County Elections

Posted: Updated:

WICOMICO CO., Md. - All of the precincts have reported for all of the races that were on Tuesday's primary races in Wicomico County.

County Executive -
Richard Pollitt, Jr. (D) and Bob Culver (R) who both ran uncontested in their parties, will be on the ballot in November.

County Council At Large -
There are two seats available on the Wicomico County council. Laura Mitchell (D) who ran unopposed in her party, will be up against John T. Cannon (R) and Matt Holloway (R) in November.

County Council - Councilmanic District 1
Ernest Davis (D) beat out Marvin Ames (D), and McKinley Albert Hayward (D), with 51% of the votes.

County Council - Councilmanic District 2
Kirby H. Travers (D) and Marc L. Kilmer (R) both ran unopposed in their parties, and will be on the ballot in November.

County Council - Councilmanic District 3
Joshua Hastings (D) ran unopposed in his party, and will be on the ballot against Larry W. Dodd, who received 68% of the votes on Tuesday, (R) come November.

County Council - Councilmanic District 4
John B. Hall (R) ran unopposed in both parties, and will be on the ticket in November.

County Council - Councilmanic District 5
Ronald A. "Ron" Pagano (D) and Joe Holloway (R)

State's Attorney - Wicomico County
Matthew A. Maciarello (R) ran unopposed and will be on the ballot in November.

Clerk of the Circuit Court
Mark S. Bowen (D) ran unopposed and will be on the ticket come November.

Register of Wills
Karen A. Lemon (D) ran unopposed and will be on the ballot in November.

Judge of the Orphans' Court
Norma Lee Barkley (D), Melissa Pollitt Bright (D), and Peter D. "Pete" Evans, and Grover Green Cantwell, Jr. (R) will all be on the ballot in November.

Sheriff of Wicomico County
Mike Lewis ran unopposed and will be on the ballot in November.

Democratic Central Committee
Harry Basehart
Mark L. Bowen
Julia Glanz
Gabriel Paul Kane
Laura Mitchell
Connie H. Strott
Lee Whaley

Republican Central Committee
Greg Belcher
Julie D. Brewington  
Mark T. Edney
David L. Goslee, Sr.
Bob Laun
Mark McIver
John Palmer
Dave Parker  
Ann Brittingham Suthowski
Michael Swartz

Powered by WorldNow
Powered by WorldNow All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WMDT. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.